AUA Hosts ArmSec 2019 Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On November 23, 2019, the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted ArmSec 2019, the sixth annual international cybersecurity conference. The event provided lead Armenian and international cybersecurity specialists with a platform to discuss recent advancements and issues in cybersecurity.
The ArmSec 2019 was co-organized by the ArmSec Foundation, an organization engaged in IT, information and cybersecurity-related development projects, and OWASP Armenia, a professional association of global members engaged in software security. AUA supported the event in partnership with Grand Thornton, ServiceTitan and Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE).
“Developing cybersecurity literacy in Armenia should be among the priorities of the government. Each year we manage to gather local and international experts during ArmSec conference to strengthen cybersecurity in Armenia. The larger number of participants this year speaks to the success of the event,” remarked Satenik Mnatsakanyan, ArmSec Foundation co-founder and chair of the Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences (BS ES) program at AUA.
The main topics of the conference evolved around the involvement of the Armenian cybersecurity community in the digital transformation of the private sector and e-gov/gov-tech; the protection of Armenia’s critical infrastructures from cyber attacks; public awareness of information security issues; cybersecurity inclusion in the educational system; ransomware type of attacks on Armenian corporations; and cybersecurity risks and cryptography in blockchain systems among others.