Egypt’s Former Minister of Telecommunications Lectures at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Manoogian College of Business and Economics (CBE) hosted Hany Mahmoud, Egypt’s former Minister of Telecommunications and Administrative Development within the frame of the human resource management course taught by CBE Assistant Professor Dr. Mane Beglaryan.
The lecture titled “Balanced Human Capital” highlighted the main prerequisites for being successful both at work and outside of work. Apart from intellectual and emotional capital that can be acquired and developed through formal training, people need to develop self-awareness and control, social and physical capital to be successful. While social networking serves to build and maintain your professional connections and grows the ability to work in teams, physical wellness is key to preventing stress and constant work pressure. Having worked for Xerox, Sanofi-Aventis and Vodafone globally (UK, Turkey, Morocco, USA, etc.) Mahmoud shared his industry experience elaborating on strategies for talent management and the ability to spot HiPos (high performers) using proper appraisal systems, as well as recognition and appreciation of good performance. At the end, he also highlighted the major differences in personnel management practices in the public vs. private sectors drawing parallels and contrasts between mindsets and approaches to promote and breed young talent.
“Hosting a guest speaker of such caliber is always exciting for students particularly when content is well-aligned with course objectives. They appreciate learning from direct applications in the industry and the opportunity to hear from such hands-on practitioners with international expertise,” mentioned Dr. Beglaryan.
Hany Mahmoud has thirty years’ global, regional, and national business experience. He has an extraordinary corporate career spanning some of the world’s largest and most fast-changing companies, such as Xerox, Sanofi-Aventis and Vodafone.
Prior to his appointment as Minister of Administrative Development in 2013, he served in the Egyptian Cabinet as Minister of Communications and Information Technology in 2012. Before that, he was Chairman of the Egyptian Cabinet’s Information and Decision Support Center (IDSC).  He also is the chairman of Smart for Insurance Brokerage Company, Chairman HM Consulting and on the board of several organizations. He also was the founder and President of the Egyptian Human Resources Management Association. As part of his civil and community services, Mahmoud serves as the chairman of Special Olympics Egypt (SOE).