AUA Takes Part in Erasmus+ BOOST International Staff Week 2019
LISBON, Portugal – On October 7-11, 2019, representatives of the American University of Armenia (AUA) participated in the Erasmus+ BOOST International Staff Week 2019 hosted in three different schools of the University of Lisbon, Portugal: the engineering school (Técnico Lisboa), the humanities school (School of Arts and Humanities) and the sciences school (Faculty of Sciences). The event aimed at boosting the internationalization of HEIs by creating opportunities for participants to network, share best practices, discuss current challenges, and enhance their knowledge and competences.
Packed with engaging meetings, presentations, and workshops, the International Staff Week 2019 gathered 66 participants from 20 countries. Besides AUA, other participating universities were Technical University of Munich, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Chalmers University of Technology, University of London, University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland, and other prominent higher educational institutions in Europe. Also in attendance were representatives from Dalian University of Technology, South China University of Technology, Tongji University, and Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Cali, Colombia.
The participants also took part in the World Café held on the Technology Campus of Oeiras, Taguspark, and in the Exhibition of International Partners held on the Alameda Campus. They had the chance to promote their respective universities and present the mobility opportunities available in their institutions to a large academic community.
Having English as a language of instruction appealed to most representatives. “I hope that as a follow-up to the International Staff Week, new partnerships will be established with AUA’s Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering and not only,” noted AUA Assistant Vice President Anahit Ordyan.
Alongside the International Staff Training Week, the Erasmus+ BOOST consortium management meeting addressed the project activities planned for the remaining nine months.