Sharistan Melkonian at #Education4Justice Conference
AUA’s Sharistan Melkonian Presents at UN Conference
VIENNA, Austria – AUA’s Dean of General Education and Director of Assessment and Accreditation, Dr. Sharistan Melkonian, recently co-presented at the International High-Level Conference titled Educating for the Rule of Law: Inspire. Change. Together, organized by the United Nations Office of Drugs and Crime (UNODC) in Vienna, Austria, on October 7-9.  The conference was part of the Education for Justice (E4J) initiative, a component of the UNODC’s Global Programme for the Implementation of the Doha Declaration.
#Education4Justice Conference, Innovative TeachingDr. Melkonian and internationally renowned author Dr. James M. Lang, director of the Center for Teaching Excellence at Assumption College in Worcester, MA, co-presented on the topic of innovative teaching tools for tertiary education.
The conference brought together high-level policy makers and representatives from E4J Member States including Armenia, as well as educators, civil society organizations, and the private sector to discuss ways to promote education for the rule of law through creative and diversified approaches.
As part of the conference session on creative approaches to strengthening the rule of law through education, Dr. Melkonian and Lang discussed and modeled small pedagogical adjustments that promote self-directed engaged learning.