AUA Takes Part in DigiTec Expo 2019
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 6-9, 2019, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) and the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) participated in DigiTec Expo 2019, the largest IT and tech exhibition in the region.
The fifteenth DigiTech Expo was held simultaneously with the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) 2019. This gave the University the unprecedented opportunity to introduce its ongoing innovative projects, prototyping instruments, and startup ventures to global leaders and entrepreneurs of the tech industry.
Several AUA CSE students showcased their projects and received valuable feedback from local and international participants at DigiTec Expo 2019. Irina Tirosyan and Yeva Gabrielyan presented their method of Automatic Color Scheme Generation. Also, the participants had the opportunity to print their own creations on stickers and place them on postcards using Marianna Ohanyan’s Universal Fast Neural Doodling that allows you to draw your own image in the color scheme of famous pictures. Last, Rebeka Asryan presented the Development Process Improvement & User Activity Visualization Tool called Loolp.
Representing EPIC in the AUA booth at DigiTec Expo 2019 were Sargis Zeytunyan (MS IESM ‘99), director of EPIC’s Prototyping Laboratory, and Arman Asatryan, facilities engineer at EPIC. They demonstrated EPIC’s state-of-the-art product prototyping instrument – FARO Edge 3D scanner, and the Pick and Place Robot. In addition, three EPIC startups had their separate booths in the startup pavilion: Breedge, a recruitment, placement, and training platform linking university students, alumni, and recruiting companies; COWnet, an IoT monitoring device/application that tracks cows’ health variable; and Smart Green, a cloud-based IoT automation system for monitoring small- and medium-sized greenhouses.
AUA’s redesigned booth attracted not only representatives of local and international companies and distinguished guests from WCIT 2019, but also teenagers attending DigiTec Expo 2019. Motivated by the CSE student projects on exhibition, cutting-edge Prototyping Laboratory and the success stories of EPIC startuppers, they inquired about the AUA admission process and expressed enthusiasm in participating in the upcoming Undergraduate Programs Open House on October 19, 2019.