AUA Procures Special Equipment Within Erasmus+ INCLUSION Project
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) recently acquired special equipment to grow the capacity of the University’s Disability Support Services (DSS) and better support students with diverse learning needs. The equipment was obtained within the Erasmus+ INCLUSION Project devoted to the development and implementation of social dimension strategies in Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina (BiH) through cross-regional peer-learning.
AUA’s Center for Student Success is now equipped with a number of notebooks and computers featuring assistive software programs (Sonocent, Kurzweil 3000, etc.) for inclusive education that magnify the screen for low-vision computer users; transfer digital and printed books into audio format; organize information and structure writing for papers and reports to clarify thinking in written form; and allow for better note taking of lectures and presentations. To complement the PCs, the University has received special ergonomic and large print keyboards designed to assist students with low vision and mobility challenges.
The Center also obtained a magnifying device that facilitates reading for students with visual impairments (Eye Pal Vision Smart Magnifier). This scanning and reading equipment connects to a monitor to display text in adjustable contrast, color combination, and brightness for easier reading. Another cutting-edge device, Snow 7 HD Plus, is a portable video magnifier with text-to-speech technology. Also available are the IRLEN colored overlays for reading that improve print clarity and stability, reduce strain and fatigue, eliminate headaches, improve comprehension, and allow students to read longer comfortably.
“The assistive technologies will further support AUA students’ learning and help them achieve superior academic performance. Provision of special accommodations both in and out of the classroom will empower our students to become more self-sustained learners,” remarked AUA Senior Counselor and Coordinator Yelena Sardaryan (MPH ‘13).
In culmination of the three-year INCLUSION project, a final conference will be held at AUA’s Alex and Marie Manoogian Hall on September 25, 2019. The consortium members, including EU partner country representatives from the United Kingdom, Belgium and Austria, and participants from the partner BiH Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) will present the outcomes of the project to the stakeholders and representatives of HEIs across Armenia.