Brian Ellison Joins College of Humanities and Social Sciences as Dean
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the appointment of Dr. Brian A. Ellison as dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS), effective August 7, 2019.
Before he arrived at AUA, Dr. Ellison served as director of the Idaho Local Government Initiative, director of the Master of Public Administration program, and professor of politics and public administration at the University of Idaho. His previous administrative experience includes founding chair of the Department of Politics and Philosophy at the University of Idaho, director of the Martin School at the University of Idaho, chair of the Department of Government and Justice Studies at Appalachian State University, director of Master of Public Administration program at the College of Charleston/University of South Carolina, and director of the Master of Public Administration program at Missouri State University.
Dr. Ellison has extensive international experience. He served as a visiting professor of public administration at China University of Political Science and Law, visiting professor of international relations at St. Petersburg State University in Russia, visiting professor of political science at Liaoning Normal University in China, as a Fulbright Senior Scholar at Sofia University in Bulgaria, and as a Fulbright-Hayes Scholar in Bulgaria and Turkey. He has given invited presentations in China, Mexico, Armenia, Bulgaria, India, and other countries. From 2005 to 2007, he was an Open Society IHESP non-resident international scholar in the Department of International Relations at Yerevan State University, where he provided onsite and online consulting and training for faculty and staff.
Professor Ellison’s research interests include economic development, local government administration, environmental politics, and intergovernmental relations. He has published his research in academic journals – such as Public Administration Review, American Review of Public Administration, Policy Studies Journal, Publius: The Journal of Federalism, Policy Studies Review, Administration and Society, State and Local Government Review, and others – chapters in edited volumes, and in professional venues.
“Dr. Ellison’s academic background provides a good complement to AUA’s curricular objectives to expand interdisciplinary offerings within the College of Humanities and Social Science, crossing public administration, political science, American studies and psychology. AUA looks forward to new conversations on how we can maximize synergies among the colleges and ensure our programs are regionally and internationally competitive,” noted AUA Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes.
Dr. Ellison received his PhD in political science from Colorado State University.  He received an MPA, MA in American Studies, and a BS in psychology from the University of Wyoming.
“I couldn’t be more thrilled to be here and am grateful for the opportunity to serve my college and the American University of Armenia. I am truly impressed with the people here, and their dedication to our students,” noted Dr. Ellison.