AUA Announces Appointment of Two Program Chairs
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the appointments of Satenik Mnatsakanyan and Artur Khalatyan as program chairs in the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE), effective July 2019.
Satenik Mnatsakanyan was promoted to the position of chair of the Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences (BS ES) program. She has 19 years of experience in the IT industry, working for advanced data analytics companies both in the U.S. and Armenia, building distributed/cloud applications for innovative businesses, as well as media distribution portals and peer-to-peer networks. Mnatsakanyan repatriated to Armenia in 2013 and has worked at AUA as adjunct lecturer since 2014. She has over ten years’ experience in teaching.
“Engineering Sciences is one of the programs launched recently by the Akian College of Science and Engineering in response to the rapid technological development that Armenia has witnessed in the past few years. I am very much hopeful that my passion for teaching and industry expertise will help to create exciting and meaningful learning experiences for our students. I am looking forward to working with our faculty both to embrace our great engineering heritage and to be a part of the newest developments in science and technology,” noted Mnatsakanyan.
The courses she teaches at AUA include Introduction to the World of Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms, Introduction to Computer Science, Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming, and Software Engineering.
Mnatsakanyan earned her undergraduate degree in informatics and applied mathematics and graduate degree in discrete mathematics and computer sciences from Yerevan State University in 2002 and 2004, respectively.
Artur Khalatyan assumed his position as chair of AUA’s Master of Engineering in Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (ME IESM) program in addition to his current responsibilities as CSE industry liaison. Prior to joining AUA in 2015 as adjunct lecturer, he was actively involved in educational projects and served as academic affairs principal at Ayb school and head of the teacher professional development unit with the National Program for Educational Excellence. Khalatyan has extensive experience in design and management of professional and personal development programs.
“Industrial Engineering and Systems Management is one of the first three degree programs offered by AUA since 1991. I am very excited for this opportunity to lead the program and hopeful to make it popular both in the industry and among potential students. Serving as an industry liaison for the Akian College of Science and Engineering, I talk with a variety of companies about their current challenges. It is interesting to note that most Armenian companies would be very interested in IESM graduates, who are fully equipped with the knowledge, skills, and toolsets for optimizing production, services, technology, and processes, saving company resources, and removing bottlenecks that hinder the growth of business,” said Khalatyan.
His research interests and consultancy activities are focused on technology-driven change management and systems design, as well as development of the technological ecosystem and the role of secondary and higher education. Khalatyan started his career as a financial reporter and TV program producer and spent around ten years in management consultancy in the banking and energy sectors. His specializations include talent learning and development in the tech industry, design of collaborative and communication information services, education management, communications and marketing.
Khalatyan earned his undergraduate degree in economics from the Armenian State University of Economics and his graduate degree in analysis, design, and management of information systems from the London School of Economics and Political Science.