Webb Fontaine and Beeline
Data Science Summer School 2019 Announces its Major Sponsors
July 1-14, 2019, will mark another important event in the history of AUA – the Data Science Summer School, the first of its kind in Armenia. The summer school will provide the participants with the unique opportunity to learn fundamental principles and methods of data science through a series of inspiring and thought-provoking lectures by leading local and international experts.
The realization of this  initiative has become possible with the generous support and encouragement of the summer school’s major sponsors – Webb Fontaine, the leading provider of solutions for trade facilitation, and Beeline, one of the largest telecommunications companies in Armenia.
Webb Fontaine specializes in improving public services through e-government systems, business process reengineering, and cutting-edge information technology. It provides a comprehensive suite of e-government software products, electronic single window portals, customs automation, information technology, telecommunications, and infrastructure services.
Headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Webb Fontaine has been operating in Armenia since 2005. It is among the few companies in the Armenian IT market that operate on an international scale and have broad geographical reach. Their products are being used in Nigeria, Philippines, Benin, Ethiopia, Bahrain, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Panama, Congo, Guinea, Cambodia and Ajman.
Beeline is a part of the international VEON, one of the world’s largest integrated telecommunications services providers headquartered in Amsterdam. Like other VEON member companies, Beeline is committed to promoting digital knowledge and skills among the youth in Armenia, as well as supporting startups through a large number of projects in partnership with leading experts and organizations in the field.
To this end, Beeline aims to contribute to the economic and technological development of Armenia, as well as provide local youth with the necessary knowledge to create a better future for themselves.