CBE Students Spend a Semester at SKEMA Business School, France
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Bachelor of Arts in Business (BAB) junior students Aspram Grigoryan, BAB sophomore student Georges Ohannessian, Master of Science in Strategic Management (MSSM) students Mane Nikoghosyan and Meri Mkrtchyan complete their spring 2019 semester at SKEMA Business School, France, within the framework of Erasmus+ educational exchange program. The students have characterized their experience at SKEMA as challenging, inspiring and empowering.
Both BAB and MSSM students indicate that only when they were in a different educational institution were they able to truly assess the value of their AUA experience: “My semester at SKEMA International Business School led me to understand how well prepared and knowledgeable AUA students are in comparison to exchange students from other universities. AUA trains us to take risks, to go for difficult projects instead of easier ones, to explore, and to find new ways of doing things,” shares Mkrtchyan.
This international experience builds on the knowledge and skills students gain at AUA by adding a global perspective and making them more competitive in a global job market. AUA students taking a semester abroad are constantly involved in group projects with team members from around the world, and this multicultural educational experience contributes to boosting such soft skills as adaptability, decision-making, self-confidence, and organization.
As put by Girgoryan, “We gain much more than what we think we have at AUA. My impression is that our country, in general, and our university, in particular, have a big potential to become a world-class leader in education.”
BAB student Ohannessian notes the similarities between AUA and SKEMA: “From the lecturing style to the ethical behavior and university life at SKEMA, I have observed the conviviality and positive vibes that the teachers are willing to impart to their students is the same as at AUA from both theoretical and practical aspects. Additionally, the teamwork approach used at AUA also is perfectly fitting for the international setting at SKEMA.”
This group of AUA students sums up that they were well-prepared to meet the challenges of a multicultural and highly competitive learning environment. They assert that their experience abroad fits well with the knowledge and skills gained at AUA, adding an international element to their professional development.