Internship Hub Brings Students and Employers to AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 24, 2019, the American University of Armenia (AUA) in partnership with Breedge, one of the startups of AUA’s Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), hosted the Internship Hub: Search and Find your Opportunity. The event provided a shared platform for students and recent graduates of Armenian higher education institutions and prominent companies.
The Internship Hub aimed to organize mutually beneficial meetings. Representatives of the participating companies had the opportunity to share with students the most fascinating insights of their industries, and at the same time get exposure to the wealth of talented students from AUA and other universities that could potentially join their companies and contribute with their fresh ideas.  The event also motivated and better oriented those students who are still searching for future career options.
“Breedge is proud to be the co-organizer of the Internship Hub. The event connected local employers offering the best opportunities in the labor market with students of Armenia,” Co-Founder and CEO of Breedge Vahan Melkonyan (BS CS ‘20) said.
The event was run in two formats: internship fair, where companies had set up their booths to directly communicate with interested students, and parallel talks in designated spaces where the representatives of the most popular companies had the opportunity to elaborate on their operations and deliver inspirational talks.
“CBE [Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics] was happy to join this excellent event spearheaded by CSE [Akian College of Science and Engineering] – we are all pursuing a common goal of enhancing value for our students, our internship counterparts, and the AUA community in general,” noted CBE Lecturer Karen Sarkavagyan.
Over 46 companies participated in the fair presenting their internship and vacancy opportunities to the pool of over 700 students from Armenian higher education institutions.