Two AUA Alumni Admitted to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to share that two graduates of AUA’s Bachelor of Arts in Business (BAB) program have been admitted to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s (MIT). Elina Harutyunyan (BAB ’17) and Edward Poghosyan (BAB ’18) have been accepted into the prestigious Master of Finance program!
Harutyunyan is from the first cohort of AUA’s undergraduate program. After graduation, she worked with the Research and Training Center of the Central Bank of Armenia, conducting statistical research on topics of monetary policy and financial stability. She is the first woman from Armenia to be accepted to MIT’s Master of Finance program.
Poghosyan was among the top 5% of his class at AUA and received the Best Capstone Award. During his study years, he participated in Harvard University’s Summer Program, being selected from 2,500 applicants from 14 countries. He worked as a senior financial analyst at Seraphim Ventures and is currently head of Business Development at the Startup Armenia Foundation. Poghosyan is the first Armenian student to receive a merit-based Dean’s Scholarship at MIT.