Boston-Based Artist Varteni Donates a Painting to AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that Boston-based artist Varteni has generously donated one of her paintings to the University. The artwork called “Was it Yellow?” is displayed at the AUA Faculty Center. It is from the collection of works reflecting her inspiration of Armenia and its rich culture exhibited at the AUA Akian Art Gallery in December 2018.
Armen Der Kiureghian and Varteni handshake“I had the intention not to use any symbols or figures as I do sometimes in my works ‒ just emotions and feelings. Also, I wanted to foster optimism, hope, and love through this collection of paintings,” Varteni remarks. “The painting I donated to AUA carries a special uplifting feeling.”
Varteni was born in Istanbul to an Armenian family, survivors of the Armenian Genocide. At the age of 16 after graduating from the Austrian Sankt George Gymnasium, she moved to the U.S. where she studied at the California Institute of the Arts. In 1979 she received her bachelor of fine arts degree from the College of Fine Arts, University of Central Florida.
The artist came to Armenia in 2017 with a one-way ticket, aiming to create new pieces of art in her homeland. She started her inspiration journey by exploring Armenia and visiting spiritual places, churches, and monasteries across the country. Aside from those places, Varteni remarks that she also takes inspiration from the picturesque landscape with undulating hills.