CBE Students Share Their Experience at the University of Mons, Belgium
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Bachelor of Arts in Business (BAB) junior students Lili Sahakyan, Anna Martirosyan and Lusine Apresyan, and a Master of Science in Economics (MSE) student Tigran Petrosyan are currently at the University of Mons (UMONS), Belgium, where they are enrolled for the spring 2019 semester as Erasmus+ exchange students. It has been five months since the students departed for their study abroad at UMONS and are sharing their insights on that experience.
The students reflect on their AUA experience asserting that it has shaped their way of thinking and tackling new issues. They value the AUA class discussions, group projects, case analyses and student presentations, which have equipped them with skills that make them competitive in a foreign university and in a different classroom culture. During numerous team projects and group assignments, AUA students have taken notice how well-prepared they are due to their prior experience at AUA. They stand out among their classmates with their analytical skills and ability to quickly internalize new concepts and information.
“We really believe that learning is a constant process throughout one’s life and it is not only about the raw knowledge but the learning tactics and culture that we carry within us as the proud representatives of the AUA community. One thing that is rare to find there is the importance AUA pays to General Education. That is how AUA shapes students with multidisciplinary knowledge and professional competence, thus giving us the cultural and intellectual acumen worth sharing,” they remarked.
The students are sure that the international perspective and the experience of collaborating with multicultural teams will greatly contribute to their professional development and future career. Apart from participating in the academic activities at the host institution, the students are also exploring new cultures and making friends.