AUA Delegation Visits Artsakh State University
STEPANAKERT, Artsakh – On May 4, 2019, the American University of Armenia (AUA) delegation led by AUA Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan visited Artsakh State University (ArSU) to meet with the university’s executive team and get updates on the reconstruction process of the ArSU building. The AUA delegation comprised AGBU Papazian Library Director Satenik Avakian, Director of Information & Communication Technologies Services (ICTS) Berj Gatrjyan, and AUA Registrar Chaghig Arzrouni-Chahinian.
The AUA representatives were welcomed by ArSU Rector Armen Sargsyan, who presented the overall structure of the university and ongoing developments. Vice President Ghazaryan noted that the delegation was at ArSU upon the request of philanthropist Gerald Turpanjian for updates of the construction works, and expressed his appreciation: “We are grateful to the Minister of Urban Planning of the Republic of Artsakh, Karen Shahramanyan, for his serious supervision of the reconstruction process. We are happy with both its quality and course of action.”
“Mr. Turpajian indicated that he would like to realize “more than the physical reconstruction of the university. We should put all our efforts to modernize the institution with new technologies, new methodologies, and new educational systems that will be aimed at having a more advanced university in the future. We will try to implement these changes alongside the construction works,” Ghazaryan affirmed.
At the meetings in Artsakh, members of the AUA delegation each took the floor to present the innovative solutions realized at AUA in their respective areas of operation. AGBU Papazian Library Director Avakian emphasized the importance of professional development in library management. She elaborated that, “The library is one of the primary tools of education. The modern library is more than book lending; it is a unique platform for collaboration with the students beyond the classroom.” The AUA delegation expressed readiness for sustained collaboration with ArSU in such important areas.