Special Guests Speak at AUA’s Negotiation Course
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 2, 2019, special guests were invited to speak from their unique professional experiences to students in the Negotiation course of the Bachelor of Arts in English and Communications (BA EC) program of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, American University of Armenia (AUA). The course is taught by Nshan Matevosyan (LL.M. ‘13), a practicing attorney and a member of the Armenian Chamber of Advocates.
The invited speakers were Arshak Martirosyan (LL.M. ‘13), Senior Prosecutor of the Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia (RA) Working on Cases Having Special Significance; Goharik Mkrtchyan (LL.M. ‘13), Head of the RA Legal Department of the Compulsory Enforcement Service of Judicial Acts; and Samvel Gharibyan (LL.M. ‘17), Public Notary, Member of the RA Notarial Chamber.
The guest speakers talked about their daily work routine and the negotiations they have led with colleagues, superiors, citizens, among others. Each guest speaker gave specific examples of when and where they negotiate, clearly showing that negotiation is everywhere. Each speaker placed emphasis on the significant importance of developing the ability to negotiate including, among other things, the aptitude to communicate effectively with and to listen actively to the other party.