Diana Ghazaryan (BA EC ‘18) Pursues a Career in Two Male-Dominated Industries
Diana Ghazaryan, a recent graduate of the English and Communications undergraduate program at the American University of Armenia (AUA), pursues a career in two different industries: economic cooperation and development, and professional football. She is a Marketing and PR Manager at the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS), an international non-profit organization headquartered in Yerevan, and the Press Secretary and Public Relations Manager of the Ararat-Armenia football club, currently considered one of the top professional football clubs in the Armenian Premier League.
Ghazaryan puts the knowledge and skills she gained at AUA into practice and builds on the essential foundation the University provided for her career. She feels motivated to grow professionally in these predominantly male industries.
“When you’re at a high level accompanied by high-status organizations similar to FEAS and FC Ararat-Armenia, gender does not matter in regards to work ethics. Your capabilities speak for yourself. At the end of the day, if you produce, your background doesn’t matter,” Ghazaryan notes in her interview with I am Yerevan.
You can read her success story here.