AUA Engineering Students Visit Engineering City
Upon the initiative of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE), undergraduate students of the Engineering Sciences (ES) program and graduate students of the Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program embraced the opportunity to take a half-day trip to the Engineering City, a co-working space for engineers that houses technology-based firms and institutions to foster the revitalization of the Armenian economy.
At the Engineering City, AUA students had the opportunity to see real-life engineering activities, laboratories, and equipment. Moreover, they discovered many job and internship opportunities while becoming acquainted with various innovative companies.
“Today’s visit to the Engineering City was a great opportunity for Armenian industry to showcase where creativity meets calculation. Armenian engineering design and production is taking off, and it is exhilarating for our students to see all of this firsthand as they plan their next steps in their careers and consider their future opportunities,” remarked Dr. Aram Hajian, CSE Dean.
Van Technologies LLC, an engineering company, made all necessary preparation for the AUA student group to take a tour of the production facilities, visit the Aviation Museum, and enjoy an active coffee break full of Q&A discussions and up-close interactions with various prototypes designed and built in Armenia for customers worldwide.