Alumni Highlights: Artyom Yepremyan (MS SM ‘18) Continues his Educational Journey at SKEMA Business School
Artyom Yepremyan earned his Bachelor of Arts in Business (BAB) degree from the American University of Armenia (AUA) in 2017 and his Master of Science in Strategic Management (MS SM) degree in 2018. He was admitted to SKEMA Business School, France, in 2018 and is now pursuing his second graduate  degree – Master of Research in Management and Innovation. Yepremyan is determined to continue his educational journey and plans to apply for doctoral studies at SKEMA Business School this summer.
“The majority of students at AUA and in Armenia, in general, think that education abroad is much better. What I understood during the months spent at SKEMA is that the quality of education does not only depend on the student, professors, environment and facilities, but mostly on what the student does to achieve better results. Of course the university should facilitate the process, but the student should be self-focused and concentrate on what (s)he does,” remarked Yepremyan.
Recalling positive memories from his years at AUA, Yepremyan talks about the valuable experience he had as a Teaching Assistant and Teaching Associate at the AUA Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) and Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE). “Before that I was afraid of public speaking and I was not confident, either,” he said.