AUA Launches Inaugural Political Science and International Affairs Conference in Collaboration with the Zoryan Institute in November 2019
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is excited to announce that the Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) Program, in collaboration with the Zoryan Institute, will be holding its inaugural conference titled “Armenia’s Transformation in a Comparative Context: Restarting Democratization?” on November 14-15, 2019.
A year and a half after the dramatic events of the “Velvet Revolution,” this two-day conference will bring together social scientists from Armenia and abroad to discuss various aspects of the Revolution and its aftermath. The objective of the conference is to critically reflect on the developments in Armenia and to place them in the broader context of similar events worldwide.
The main target community is that of scholars working in political science and international relations. However, contributions from the fields of economics, media studies, sociology, history, anthropology, legal studies, and other overlapping disciplines are welcome.
This conference seeks to place Armenia in the larger regional context by comparing it with other post-Soviet and Middle Eastern countries with successful or failed attempts at similar social and political transformations. Papers from/about Serbia, Georgia, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Russia, and the Middle Eastern countries involved in the Arab Spring uprisings are particularly welcome.
The language of the conference is English, but Armenian panels with simultaneous translation into English can be scheduled, if requested.
Interested individuals can apply for the conference by following the instructions here. The deadline for abstract submissions is April 28, 2019.
The AUA PSIA program equips students with advanced analytical reasoning, critical thinking, and communication skills through the study of political science and international affairs, emphasizing local and global perspectives and practical applications of theory. The program aims to provide world-class research and teaching, through which graduates can best contribute to the development of the nation.