Head of the Armenian Personal Data Protection Agency Gives Lecture to LL.M. Students
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 6, 2019, the Master of Laws (LL.M.) program of the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted Gevorg Hayrapetyan, Head of the Armenian Personal Data Protection Agency, within the framework of the course on Freedom of Information and Data Protection.  Hayrapetyan gave a lecture on the Armenian Law on Personal Data Protection, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) implications for the Armenian companies and further development of the field. He discussed the cases when the companies registered in Armenia are to abide by the GDPR, highlighting similarities between Armenian and European legislation.
Hayrapetyan also provided insights into the day-to-day activity of the agency, how they cooperate with different stakeholders of the field. During the talk, the speaker touched upon the protection of minors under the available legislation, bringing actual examples from the Armenian practice and case law as well as discussed the legality of different publicly available Armenian online Databases under the law. Data transfer to third countries was also covered.
The lecture was followed by a Q&A session, providing the attendees with an opportunity to get more information on the specific fields of their expertise.