AUA CSE Dean Aram Hajian Participated in a Working Breakfast with Nikol Pashinyan
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 9, 2019, Dr. Aram Hajian, Dean of the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) along with other representatives of IT industries had a working breakfast with Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The main focus of the event was the 23rd World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) to be held in Yerevan on October 6-9, 2019. The WCIT will gather together leading technology thinkers and innovators from all over the world to share ideas on the current challenges in the global IT world. The topic of the 23rd Congress is “Fulfilling the Promise of the Digital Age – The Power of Decentralization.”
Dr. Hajian, member of the Content Committee of the WCIT, noted: “When presenting Armenia on an international stage in the largest IT event in Armenia’s history, where over two thousand guests are expected from around the world, it is great to see such a broad representation from Armenia’s IT stakeholders, which include the Government at the highest level, representatives of leading local as well as international companies that have strong presence in Armenia, and other key stakeholders such as academic leadership from AUA, and others. While the effort of shaping of the agenda and the finalization of keynote speakers is underway, it will be exciting to experience AUA’s more tangible engagement during the Congress itself. It’s a great opportunity for Armenia to showcase its talent, innovation and leadership in various spheres of IT.”