AUA Launches the First Data Science Summer School in July, 2019
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is excited to announce that the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) will be holding the first Data Science Summer School on July 1-14, 2019, in Yerevan, Armenia.
The Summer School is aimed at students and young professionals who want to develop their practical skills in data science. The participants should have basic knowledge of linear algebra, calculus, probability theory, statistics, as well as be familiar with programming.
During the two-week Summer School, the participants will have the unique opportunity to acquire technical skills, hands-on experience, and comprehensive knowledge through a condensed program of 13 general and elective courses taught by local and international professionals. Topics covered during the Summer School include data science with python, machine learning, statistical inference, natural language processing, time series forecasting, and Bayesian statistics.
Interested individuals can apply for the Data Science Summer School here. The application deadline is May 10, 2019.