Introduction to Computer Science Expo Opens New Horizons for Students
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On December 8, 2018, the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the “Introduction to Computer Science Expo 2018” organized by CSE Lecturer Rouben Meschian, instructor of the course Introduction to Computer Science.
This event was basically a small digitech. Students enrolled in the course were assigned tables for setting up presentations of their final projects. The projects included games, online quizzes, and more. Among the guests attending the student presentations were members of the faculty, friends, family and representatives of the IT community.
The event was meant to serve as a platform for AUA freshmen to present their final projects. The students were excited about the work they had completed and were motivated to continue growing in the field of Computer Science. Other students attending the expo witnessed the amazing work their peers had done and were inspired to learn programming themselves. Industry representatives had the opportunity to network with prospective employees.
“The students saw what they were able to achieve after three months of their first computer science class. They now have a better understanding of just how far they can go if they keep the momentum going,” Meschian said.
The next step is for the students of the course Introduction to Computer Science to continue their educational journey to become the next generation of leaders in their preferred industries and in their respective communities.