AUA Hosts Art Exhibition by Varteni
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of paintings by Varteni, a Boston-based artist, is now open at the Akian Art Gallery. The exhibition will run through December 26, 2019.
Varteni was born in Istanbul to an Armenian family. Later in her youth, she moved to the U.S. where she studied at the California Institute of the Arts. In 1979 she received her bachelor of fine arts degree from the College of Fine Arts, University of Central Florida (UCF).
The collection exhibited at AUA reflects the artist’s  inspiration of Armenia and its rich culture. “Indeed, Yerevan is an ever-layered dialect of my palimpsest composed by its architecture, monuments, museum, cafes and parks,” said Varteni.
Varteni aspires to develop art education in Armenia. She expressed readiness to donate a part of the revenue from the exhibition sales to the University, as well as to art institutions in Gyumri.