EPIC Startup Stories: The Journey of Currencii
The Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) at the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a place for inspiration. EPIC’s startups and entrepreneurs start their journeys with simple ideas and ambitious goals. Through steadfast nurturing, mentoring, instruction and network, they gain confidence and feel empowered to go farther and realize much more. AUA and EPIC are proud to share their success stories.
For three years, EPIC has helped entrepreneurs on their entrepreneurial journey. Successes and accomplishments are now coming into view.
Vahagn Grigoryan (MBA ‘12) is the CEO and founder of Currencii, an EPIC startup from the first cohort in 2017. Currencii is an online platform that allows the exchange of money without visiting a bank or currency exchange office. By using the services of Currencii, commissions for foreign exchange are reduced substantially. After graduating from EPIC, Grigoryan took Currencii through the highly-regarded Fintech program at the Startup Wise Guys accelerator in Latvia.
You can watch the story of Currencii here.