JavaScript Conference Armenia 2018 Hosted at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On November 3, 2018, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the JavaScript Conference Armenia 2018. The conference brought together many IT professionals and IT companies from Armenia and other countries. The JavaScript Conference Armenia 2018 agenda included lectures, workshops and competitions that provided the participants with the opportunity to acquire new knowledge and expand their networks. As the conference had partnered with a number of large IT companies, many IT professionals had the added opportunity to meet the representatives of those companies, learn about current job vacancies and even get job offers.
JavaScript Conference Armenia was founded by four IT professionals: Alexander Adamyan, Rouben Meschian, Gevorg Harutyunyan, and Edgar Marukyan. It aims at creating a strong community of JavaScript (JS) developers in Armenia and inspiring IT beginners to get involved and become a part of the community.
“The idea of making JavaScript Conference in Armenia somehow naturally originated from a Facebook discussions by a group of developers called Iterate Hackerspace. Our discussions centered on the idea of organizing an event like BarCamp, which would focus on some specific technology. The discussions then centered on JavaScript, considering that JavaScript experts and skilled workers are in very high demand by many companies. So after brainstorming discussions with our friends, things started to happen!” explained Gevorg Harutyunyan, the co-founder of JavaScript Conference Armenia and Modular Code.
The other co-founder of JavaScript Conference, Alexander Adamyan, believes that tech-conferences have a major impact on the industry. “Events like this JavaSCript Conference are very important for building and promoting a collaborative environment for engineers, students, and companies. This also drives innovation by creating the right knowledge-sharing environment and increasing the popularity of the technology even after the event itself,” he mentioned.
Our plan is to support and organize other tech conferences in Armenia. We want to empower our youth to engage in the tech industry as much as possible because, in the long run, we see Armenia as a country with top-notch intellectual know-how,” Edgar Marukyan, CTO at Renderforest concluded.