Manoogian Simone Foundation Establishes Fund to Support Research on Topics of Interest to the Armenian Government
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On October 10, the American University of Armenia (AUA) signed an agreement with the Manoogian Simone Foundation (MSF) to establish the Manoogian Simone Research Fund (MSRF) with the generous initial funding of $200,000. The MSRF will be used to conduct research in Armenian universities and by international experts, where appropriate, on topics of interest to the Armenian Government. The research Fund adds a new dimension to the MSF’s steadfast support of Armenia and the AUA. Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan and Christine Simone of MSF were instrumental in launching the idea.
“As a research University, we are thrilled with this new program that the Manoogian Simone Foundation has funded. The Fund will serve as a timely platform for in-depth studies of topics that are crucial for sound policy making by the new Armenian Government. It will also build research capacity in Armenian universities,” commented AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian.
The topics for research will be prioritized by the office of the Acting Deputy PM Avinyan. A Panel of experts appointed by the Government, the MSF and the AUA will review the topics and solicit proposals from researchers in Armenian universities and make recommendations. The AUA will administer the research Fund for projects within AUA as well as those awarded to researchers in other universities. This program will build a much-needed bridge between the academia and the Government.
In addition to the solicited research projects, the MSRF will award fellowships to selected bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral university students to conduct research. The Panel will announce the topics and seek applications from interested students. Aside from supporting talented students, this program aims to develop research capacity among university students.
Detailed instructions for preparing and submitting proposals and fellowship applications will be issued by the MSRF Panel in the near future.