College of Science and Engineering launches Data Point Speaker Series at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) recently launched the Data Point Speaker Series within the framework of the new Data Science (DS) undergraduate degree program. The speakers are scheduled for every second Thursday.
The first two events in the series were held on September 13 and 27 and attracted avid data scientists, students and other enthusiasts interested in the field. The first speakers of the series were Tigran Sukiasyan, economist, data science consultant, researcher, and visiting professor at Yerevan State University, and Samvel Gasparyan, biostatistician at FMD K&L. The speakers shared their enthusiasm with the audience acknowledging the value of gathering data science professionals and students in one place. This platform offers the opportunity for all to get to know one another, discuss and network, share ideas and find innovative solutions. The series is expected to trigger new discoveries for data scientists and help them move faster in solving their complex problems.
“Progress made by one person advances the whole community and the challenges of one person are shared by the entire community,” Gasparyan noted.
The speaker series was initiated by Habet Madoyan, Chair of the AUA DS program. He explains the deliberate purpose of organizing the series by his motivation to bring industry closer to academia. This will stage the high demand for data science, not only locally but also internationally, and it will bring forth prominent figures in the field. Moreover, the speaker series also is intended to raise awareness and increase networking opportunities for students and professionals alike.
These events are open to the general public. All those interested in data science are encouraged to participate.