EPIC Participates in DigiTec Expo 2018
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On October 5-7, the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) participated in the DigiTec Expo 2018 at the Yerevan Expo Center. DigiTec is the largest technology and IT exhibition in the region.
Organized in Yerevan since 2008, this year DigiTec Expo 2018 exhibited integrated engineering solutions, IT systems and equipment, telecommunications and network solutions, mobile technologies and applications, gaming and multimedia technologies, as well as technological solutions for business, information and cyber security, and financial and banking solutions. With almost 80,000 visitors and over 100 businesses participating, DigiTec provided a platform for interaction among local and international companies.
Representing EPIC at the event was Prof. Sargis Zeytunyan, Chair of AUA’s Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) Program and Director of EPIC’s Prototyping Laboratory. He met with numerous companies to discuss EPIC’s innovation strategy, projects and potential collaboration.
Zeytunyan presented EPIC’s unique, one-of-a-kind in Armenia prototyping laboratory, which provides quick, easy, and high-quality product prototypes. This state-of-the-art instrument of EPIC incorporates the revolutionary FARO EDGE 3D laser scanner. It is considered one of the most advanced measuring arms ever introduced.  Engineer Arman Asatryan was leading the demonstrations in EPIC’s display booth.
The EPIC laboratory also has multiple CNC milling machines, 3D printers, and a highly-versatile vacuum casting system. These instruments are available to Armenian businesses as a commercial service.  As such, discussions at the Expo also pertained to EPIC’s support of private-sector projects with technology and engineering companies.