Armenian Missionary Association of America Delegation Visits AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On September 27, 2018, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted a delegation from the Armenian Missionary Association of America (AMAA). True to its mission of supporting educational endeavors, AMAA has become one of the 100 Pillars of AUA.
As the guests toured the campus, they learned about the University’s history and its mission, met students and faculty on their way and engaged in conversations with them. They were highly impressed by the state-of-the-art facilities of the AUA campus and the amenities available to students, notably the AGBU Papazian Library, the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) and its prototyping lab, as well as the recently inaugurated Student Union, Faculty Center and Open Amphitheater adjacent to the Paramaz Avedisian Building.
Following the tour, the AMAA delegation sat with AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, and Vice President of Finance Gevorg Goyunyan and were briefed about the current academic programs and ongoing campaigns of the University, particularly learning about the recently launched “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign.
In the AMAA delegation was a former AUA faculty member, Martin Eskijian, who had taught a course just a year after its founding. “I taught Numerical Analysis for the Structural Engineering Program here in 1992. I had excellent students. I am amazed how far the university has come since then. I am very proud and happy to be here now.”