AUA Hosts the 1st International Conference in Mechanical Engineering Solutions
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On September 17-19, 2018, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the 1st International Conference on “Mechanical Engineering Solutions: Design, Simulation, Testing and Manufacturing” (MES-2018). The Conference was organized by the National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) in partnership with AUA.
MES-2018 was intended to serve as a forum for researchers from technical universities and practitioners from industrial companies engaged in mechanical engineering solutions. With a diverse topical program, the Conference provided the right environment for scientific and technical discussion among local and international participants on issues related to design and production, use of various machines and mechanical systems, as well as aspects of economic efficiency and marketing.
In addition to the plenary sessions, there were poster sessions and an exhibition.
MES-2018 was co-chaired by Dr. Vostanik Marukhyan, Rector of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, and Dr. Armen Der-Kiureghian, AUA President.
Most notably, MES-2018 served as impetus for broader networking and collaboration among universities, research and development centers and industrial companies from different countries.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Tigran Parikyan, the initiator and the coordinator of the conference, summed it up as follows: “The conference achieved its goals. Real solutions were discussed in all four fields of mechanical engineering product development – design, simulation, testing and manufacturing. A total of 29 papers were presented by engineers from 10 different countries. The broad spectrum of topics and the presentations by speakers and participants from universities, research centers and industry led to fruitful discussions. We got very positive feedback from all.”