Arusyak Harutyunyan Co-authors Article Published in Journal of Tobacco Prevention & Cessation
Arusyak Harutyunyan, MD, MPH, has co-authored an article titled Short-Term Impact of the EuroPean Accredited Curriculum on Tobacco Treatment Training (EPACTT) Program, recently published in the Journal of Tobacco Prevention & Cessation. Dr. Harutyunyan is Senior Researcher at the Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) of the Turpanjian School of Public Health, American University of Armenia. The article discusses the results of the  pilot study that assessed the short-term effectiveness of the EPACTT intervention on health care providers’ knowledge, attitude and self-efficacy in treating tobacco dependence.
The EPACTT intervention included a two-day training based on the 2015 European Tobacco Treatment Guideline published by the European Network for Smoking and Tobacco Prevention (ENSP).  The intervention aimed to equip health care providers with appropriate knowledge and necessary skills for integrating evidence-based tobacco dependence treatment into their clinical practice.
Data collected through surveys conducted before, immediately after, and two months after the training revealed the health care providers’ knowledge, attitude, self-efficacy and perceived behavioral control related to the delivery of tobacco dependence treatment.  The results of the study showed that evidence-based training significantly improves health care professionals’ knowledge and self-efficacy in delivering tobacco treatment to smoker patients. The article can be accessed here.