Strengthening the Nursing Profession in Armenia: Theory and Practice in Cardiovascular Nursing
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On June 8, 2018, the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA), in collaboration with Nork Marash Medical Center, held a nursing conference titled “Theory and Practice in Cardiovascular Nursing.” The main purpose of the conference was bringing up-to-date and evidence-based knowledge to nurses from Armenia and Artsakh working in cardiovascular units.
World-renowned nursing leaders and public health specialists from the United States were invited to the conference to lecture for around 100 practicing nurses from eight cardiovascular units in Yerevan, Goris and Artsakh. The RA Ministry of Health, through the National Institute of Health, provided six Continuous Professional Development theoretical credits for participation in this conference.
Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, Dean of SPH, opened the conference stating: “The AUA SPH is committed to efforts making the nursing profession in Armenia much stronger and independent.” The newly appointed Deputy Minister of Health, Dr. Lena Nanushyan (MPH ’05), and the Chairman of the AUA Board of Trustees, Dr. Lawrence Pits, welcomed the participants and highlighted the important role of nurses in strengthening the quality of provided care and making health systems stronger and more effective. The keynote speaker of the conference was Kathleen (Kathy) Dracup, RN, PhD, FAAN, Emeritus Dean and Professor at the University of California San Francisco. The American Academy of Nursing named her a Living Legend in 2014. Dr. Dracup devoted her keynote speech to the importance of science and evidence-based practice in cardiovascular nursing.
Among invited speakers were Dr. Sarah Kagan, Lucy Walker Honorary Term Professor of Gerontological Nursing, University of Pennsylvania, Dr. Ara Tekian, Professor and the Associate Dean for the Office of International Education at the College of Medicine, the University of Illinois at Chicago, and Dr. Houry Puzantian, Assistant Professor of Nursing, the University of Illinois at Chicago. They talked about different aspects and modern approaches to patient care and safety in nursing.
Dr. Haroutune Armenian, AUA President Emeritus, provided concluding remarks encouraging nurses to perform their work with dignity and with the determination to make a positive impact, realizing the importance of the nursing profession. The day-long conference was followed by a reception at AUA’s Akian Art Gallery.
The video of the conference is available here.