TRDP Supports Opening of Photo/Video Studio Business in Berd, Tavush
BERD, Armenia – On May 30, the opening ceremony of a photo/video studio took place with a ribbon-cutting ceremony in Berd, one of the communities of the Tavush region in Armenia. The business initiative became possible with the support of Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) of the American University of Armenia (AUA).
In 2011, the owner of the business, Aram Tumanyan, applied to TRDP to open the first photo/video studio in the entire Berd region. He successfully completed the entrepreneurship training offered by the program, presented his business plan and, after receiving the financial assistance, established his business.
Motivated by the success of his business and the increasing demand it enjoyed, he decided to expand it and offer new services to his customers. With TRDP’s support, Tumanyan fully renovated and refurbished the operating photo/video studio and enlarged the customer reception room. In addition, a new larger pavilion has been constructed, furnished and equipped.
Tumanyan’s business is the first in the region, and also one of the pioneers in the Armenian market that offers different thematic photo shootings with the availability of Armenian national costumes. Tumanyan’s photo/video studio is the only studio in the region that offers such a variety of high quality services at affordable prices.
The opening ceremony was a great success. Other TRDP beneficiaries, different representatives of local media, community members from Berd and surrounding villages attended the event.