AUA Students Win Silver at 4th International Foreign Language Olympiad among CIS Cadets
DILIJAN, Armenia ‒ The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to share that a team of AUA students, who are also cadets of Vazgen Sargsyan Military University of the RA Ministry of Defense (MoD) and A. Khanperyants Military Aviation University, took the second place in the finals of the 4th International Foreign Language Olympiad. The results of the Olympiad were announced at the RA MoD Monte Melkonyan Military-Training School, Dilijan, on March 30.
The Olympiad was held among cadets of higher educational institutions of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) member nations. This year participants from Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan competed in the final stage of the Olympiad. In both General Knowledge and Special Knowledge categories the Armenian teams took the second places after the Russian teams.
AUA undergraduate students Arman Simonyan (BAB ’20), Davit Sargsyan (CS ’20), Davit Mkhitaryan (BAB ’20), Eduard Hovhannisyan (BAB ’20), Ruben Shahnazaryan (CS ’20), and Gagik Papikyan (CS ’19) demonstrated their excellent knowledge of foreign languages. They remarked that it was an honor for them to represent AUA and Armenia in the International Foreign Language Olympiad.
The AUA students are currently enrolled in one of the following military programs: the “I have the honor” program, which is offered to first-year students of RA higher educational institutions by the RA MoD, and the conjoint program of the RA MoD, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), and AUA. The former allows students to continue their education by granting them deferment from compulsory military service for five semesters. During this period their tuition fee is covered by the state and they are obliged to participate in the military training courses organized at the RA MoD Vazgen Sargsyan Military University on Saturdays.
RA Deputy Minister of Defense at that time Artak Davtyan, Deputy Chief of General Staff Major General Andranik Makaryan, the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Chief of United Staff Colonel General Anatoly Sidorov, Secretary of CIS Defence Ministers Council Major General Yuri Dashkin, Deputy Chief of Science and Training of the Military University of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation Major General Elena Knyazeva, and other highly ranking military officials were present at the closing ceremony of the Olympiad to congratulate the participants.