San Jose State University and AUA Discuss Possible Collaboration
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On May 3, 2018, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted a delegation from San Jose State University (SJSU) that included SJSU President Dr. Mary A. Papazian, Jaye Bailey, Vice President for Organizational Development and Chief of Staff, Dr. Ruth Huard, Dean of the College of International & Extended Studies, and Dr. Dan Moshavi, Dean of the Lucas College and Graduate School of Business.
AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes welcomed the guests at the University. They had a discussion in the president’s office regarding the current situation in the country, developments in education, and programs offered at both educational institutions.
“It was indeed a pleasure to host this high-level delegation from San Jose State University. We share many common interests with SJSU, including education, innovation and entrepreneurship in technology areas; a liberal-arts approach to education in undergraduate programs; and focus on preparing students for the job market. We hope that this meeting will soon result in a broad-based agreement between the two universities, including opportunities for student exchanges and collaborations between our faculty,” remarked Dr. Der Kiureghian.
As the group toured the AUA campus, the SJSU representatives got acquainted with the history and advanced facilities of AUA. They visited the AGBU Papazian Library and had a conversation with a group of AUA freshmen in the Collaborative Study Space. The guests continued the tour in the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) and its cutting-edge prototyping lab where EPIC Director Dr. Michael Kouchakdjian and Operations Manager Aram Keryan presented the idea behind this center. AUA junior Liana Hakobyan (BAB ’19), one of the members of the AUA EPIC startup incubator teams, had the opportunity to introduce the Breedge platform, a startup which connects entrepreneurs with interns and potential employees.
The AUA team, including Dr. Der Kiureghian, Dr. Rhodes, deans, program chairs, directors, and outstanding faculty, later had a meeting with the SJSU delegation in order to exchange best practices and make partnership assessments. They discussed such issues as integrating the EPIC startup incubator into the academic curriculum, establishing student and faculty exchange programs between AUA and SJSU, as well as organizing guest lectures, workshops, and internships.
“My colleagues from San Jose State University and I have enjoyed meeting the faculty and students and see terrific opportunities for collaborations. AUA has such an important role to play in Armenia’s future. We feel privileged to be a part!” said Dr. Papazian.