Applications for Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL) Announced
YEREVAN, Armenia – The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program are pleased to announce applications for the Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL).
The summer school will be held in Yerevan, at AUA on 16-21 July, 2018. The event is aimed to raise the level of IHL knowledge among university students and professionals and to increase their awareness of and interest in the ICRC activities and principles.
The summer school will feature prominent specialists of IHL from Armenia and abroad. The course will be held in the evening hours and the working language of the IHL summer school is English.
The focus of the 2018 Regional Summer School will be international criminal justice and violations of international humanitarian law with special reference to challenges and perspectives.
For the first time, the course will be open for applications from other countries. The participants will have a unique chance to attend lectures by Mr. Bakhtiyar R. Tuzmukhamedov, former judge at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda and the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunal for Yugoslavia/ International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.
IHL is one of the most developed and still developing branches of the public international law created out of a set of treaty rules, which seek, for humanitarian reasons, to limit the negative effects of an armed conflict. It protects persons who do not or do no longer participate in hostilities and restricts the means and methods of a warfare. Knowledge of IHL is an essential asset for those working on or in countries affected by an armed conflict, and for those interested in working for international humanitarian organizations or other related fields.
The applicants of the course need to have advanced level or postgraduate study in law or international relations, good knowledge of public international law and good command of English.
The admission to the program is based on a competitive selection process, and places are limited. To apply for the summer school, please follow the below procedure: