AUA CSE Students Receive Math Olympiad Certificates
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On April 6, 2018, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) held a ceremony to hand over the Certificates of Achievement to CSE students who participated in the Northeastern Europe Regional Contest of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) during the previous couple of years.
The ACM ICPC is a team-based programming competition which has a large network of universities from more than 100 countries hosting regional contests. The ACM ICPC Northeastern Europe Regional Contest is held annually in Tbilisi, Georgia. The AUA CSE students are always encouraged to take part in it and to hone their skills.
Dr. Aram Hajian, dean of the college, mentioned in his opening remarks that the college and the university regard highly the efforts of both the participants and their coach, assistant professor Suren Khachatryan. The latter, in his turn, congratulated the students and urged them to keep up the good work, “We [AUA] are in the top 15 HEIs [Higher Education Institutions] in the region, let’s aim to get into the top 30 in the world.”