Cooperation of Eurasia Partnership Foundation with AUA Extension
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On April 10, the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Extension hosted 15 foreign language teachers and professors from Abkhazia. Initiated by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Georgia and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), the visit aimed to explore the learning and operational modalities of AUA’s Extension to broaden participants’ understanding of the role, importance, and educational benefits of the center. EPF cooperated with the UNDP Georgia, and implemented an exchange program among educational institutions within Armenia and Abkhazia that offer linguistic and foreign language teaching programs.
The majority of guests from Abkhazia were the representatives of the Abkhazian State University who teach foreign languages. The UNDP Georgia plans to open a modernly equipped Center for Teaching Foreign Languages in the Abkhazian State University.
Vazgen Karapetyan, a graduate of AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program and  Associate Director of EPF, welcomed the guests and made a short introductory speech on the visit. Sergey Tantushyan, the Director of the AUA Extension, and Magda Arzakanyan, a senior English  instructor, presented on innovation in education and boosting learner motivation.
A day prior to the meeting, the group from Abkhazia had the opportunity to visit and observe AUA’s General English classes delivered by senior instructors Gayane Shiroyan and Parandzem Badalyan. After the observations the visitors participated in a Q&A session with the instructors.