AUA Participates in the Training at University of Roehampton, London within Erasmus+ Inclusion Project
London, UK, March 19 – 23, a team from among Armenian partners in the Erasmus+ INCLUSION project traveled to the University of Roehampton to learn about inclusion in education. Apart from the American University of Armenia (AUA) representatives, the team from Armenia included representatives from the State Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia (ASAFA-the project coordinator), Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, Armenian National Students’ Association (ANSA), UNISON NGO from Armenia. The event was led by Bridget Middlemas, Jo Peat, and Clara Rubiano from the Learning and Teaching Enhancement Unit of the University of Roehampton.
The two university partners in the project –  AUA and  ASAFA – were tasked to learn about good practices of inclusive education from their British colleagues and create a draft master plan to improve inclusion specific to the strategic goals of their institutions.
“Although AUA has a lot to share with other Armenian universities and the public in terms of inclusive practices and access to education, this trip was thought-provoking in many ways. For one thing, consistent implementation of inclusive practices in the UK educational system started in the early 21st century only. They have achieved a lot within just a few years, and their model is a good example to explore and learn from. Also, I was impressed with the rigorous approach to faculty training and data-driven student support services at the University of Roehampton”, said Irshat Madyarov, a faculty member and chair of AUA’s MA TEFL program.
“The AUA provides access to higher education to people with disabilities through its facilities, yet the concept of inclusion is much greater than the physical building. Faculty, staff and students need to be much more aware of the varied definitions of disability, be more open and appreciative of diversity in all its forms, and learn how to accommodate the diverse educational needs of our students. In addition to providing targeted support to students with disabilities, we need to implement campus-wide awareness raising events, as well as  support inclusive education on the national level”, said Yelena Sardaryan,  AUA Counselor.