AGBU and AUA to Launch CSO Certificate Program
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) of Armenia and the American University of Armenia (AUA) embarked on a new university certificate program in non-profit management with an agreement signed on March 13, 2018.
The training course is going to be offered within the framework of AGBU’s Bridge for CSOs program financed by the European Union. The certificate program, to be designed and implemented by AUA, is a unique chance for employees of civil society organizations (CSO) and not only to acquire theoretical knowledge and practical skills in the management of the non-profit sector in Armenia.
“We are very pleased to be contributing to AGBU’s Bridge project by offering courses and a certificate program on management of non-profit organizations through our Extension program. AUA Extension offers courses to more than 3000 students each year from our facilities in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Dilijan and Stepanakert. The program in Stepanakert has been sponsored by AGBU for many years, and several programs in Yerevan also receive support from AGBU. Through this certificate program, we hope to train a whole generation of non-profit leaders who will have the requisite skills to manage civil society organizations,” remarked AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian.
Director of AUA Extension, Dr. Sergey Tantushyan, emphasised the significance and novelty of this program stating that it has three learning innovations ‒ the practical component, which will give the participants the opportunity to be involved in research and service provision to the industry; teaching notes for instructors, ensuring the sustainability and the high quality of the program; and the prototype trial of the six courses of the certificate program in the regional offices of AUA Extension, fully subsidized by the donors.
“I believe this program is much needed in the Armenian market. People working in NGOs acquire knowledge only through professional experience, and there are close to no providers of academic training for NGO management in the market,” Dr. Tantushyan added.