AUA President Emeritus Haroutune Armenian Speaks about Institution Building and Paradigm Shift in Health Services in Armenia
NEW JERSEY, USA ‒ The Armenian American Health Professionals Organization (AAHPO) sponsored a two-day weekend workshop on Diaspora efforts to improve healthcare in Armenia on February 23-24, 2018. President Emeritus of the American University of Armenia (AUA) and board member Dr. Haroutune Armenian was invited to be the keynote speaker for the event which took place at St. Leon Armenian Church in Fair Lawn, New Jersey.
Dr. Armenian’s presentation entitled “Moving from Humanitarian Assistance to Effective Institution Building in Armenia: Improving Diasporan Efforts in Armenian Health Care” was open to the public.  The Voice of Armenians TV New York covered the event and interviewed Dr. Armenian.
The second day of the workshop invited New York area-based NGO representatives and individuals working on healthcare in Armenia to discuss the transition from humanitarian efforts to effective institution building in Armenia at the Hackensack University Medical Center in Hackensack, New Jersey. Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, Dean of the Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH), was also invited to participate in the event. Dr. Kim Hekimian, an SPH faculty member and Professor at Columbia University, was instrumental in organizing the successful weekend workshop in New Jersey.