Youth Data Science Competition Hosted by AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 3 and 10 the Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA)  organized a competition titled Data Science: What’s it all about? The competition gathered high school students to compete with each other, challenge their knowledge, and gain the chance to  receive some attractive prizes.
Due to high participation and interest  level, the competition was held on two days, and over 100 high school students participated. The competition involved distributing data sets to student groups and  asking them to find correlations and come to substantive conclusions.
“The event was an impressive display of the growing potential among Armenia’s younger generation – dozens of bright and inquisitive minds, buzzing with energy and creativity, and eagerly anticipating their next step in their educational and professional path in life,” said Aram Hajian, dean of the Akian College of Science and Engineering.
Data science is a new and quickly developing profession among the highest paid and most demanded worldwide, and starting from September 2018, AUA will be opening its Bachelor of Science in Data Science program, the first of its kind in Armenia and the region.