AUA Alumni Statistical Report 2017 Highlights
YEREVAN, Armenia – The 2017 Alumni Statistical Report released in January 2018 offers insights into the employment and educational prospects for graduates of the American University of Armenia (AUA). The report, which was prepared by the AUA Alumni and Career Development Office (ACDO), confirms that the majority of AUA alumni are not only gainfully employed but also living in Armenia. The results of the survey were based on a 93.8% response rate of the over 3,200 alumni that have graduated since 1993.
According to the survey, 89% of alumni living in Armenia are employed. While in the early years of AUA’s existence many alumni sought work abroad, there has been a distinct downtrend in alumni leaving Armenia according to the report.
The survey included for the first time information about the first cohort of undergraduate alumni. Of those surveyed, 20% are currently AUA graduate students and 11% are studying at different universities abroad. Their distribution by geographic location shows that the prevailing majority of AUA undergraduate alumni (85%) are based in Armenia and only a small number of Armenia-born alumni (13%) live abroad, 71% of whom are abroad because they are continuing their education there.
The statistical report also includes data on the distribution of both graduate and undergraduate alumni by academic programs, geographic location, employment status, and gender.