TRDP Supports Opening of Kids Cafe in Javakhk
HESHTIA, Javakhk – On March 7, the opening ceremony of a kid’s café business took place with a red ribbon cutting ceremony in one of the villages of Javakhk with the support of Turpanjian rural development program (TRDP) of the American University of Armenia (AUA).
The owner of the business, Gayane Hovsepyan, applied for the first time to TRDP’s local branch in Javakhk to open an events hall in her village. She successfully completed the entrepreneurship training offered by the program, presented her business plan and after receiving the financial assistance, established her business.
Motivated by the success of her business, she decided to expand it and open a café for the kids of her community. She again applied to the program and by receiving the necessary mentoring, support, consultations and financial assistance, opened the kids café in Heshtia, which created six new jobs in the village.
The opening ceremony was a great success. The ceremony was attended by more than 250 people, including other TRDP beneficiaries, different representatives of local media, community members from Heshtia and surrounding villages. Keeping with the child-oriented theme of the day, Hovsepyan had her grandchildren cut the ceremonial red ribbon.
The cafe was enjoyed by the community kids, who were happy to have a beautiful new space for their entertainment and where they can play with and meet their favorite cartoon characters.