AUA Announces Bachelor’s Degree Program in Data Science
YEREVAN, Armenia – On December 20, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted a press conference to announce the launch of the new Bachelor of Science in Data Science (BSDS), pending approval from the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC). The press conference was held in the Paramaz Avedisian Building’s Akian Art Gallery. Speakers included AUA Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, Dean of the Zaven and Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) Aram Hajian, CSE Adjunct Lecturer Artur Khalatyan, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia Davit Sahakyan and Head of the Advertising and Promotion Department of Ucom Ashot Barseghyan.
Beginning September 2018, the new program in data science will officially launch, the first of its kind in Armenia, a country with a rapidly growing IT sector. The core emphasis of the program is on mathematics, statistics, and computation. After their first year of study in the program, students will be able to choose an area of focus, or a track, in either business analytics or bioinformatics.
BSDS is an interdisciplinary degree that combines the fundamentals of statistical modeling, machine learning, and computational sciences, with the aim being to extract knowledge or insights from data. By the time they graduate, students will have developed skills across several disciplines, acquiring the knowledge and tools needed to manage massive amounts of data emerging from new realms in business, engineering, biotechnology, and other data-heavy sectors. Data science and machine learning are largely applied in finances, banking, and electronic management systems. Major companies like Google, Amazon, IBM and Facebook put enormous effort into being among the leading companies in data science.
“Data science is one of the most rapidly developing fields of technology,” remarked Sahakyan. “This direction is of vital importance for Armenia, as there is a good chance that it will be among the leaders in this field. The Fourth Industrial Revolution has set new rules throughout the world, and as a result, disruptive technologies have emerged that are starting to change the world.”
According to statistics, the deficit of data science specialists worldwide is 50%. Referring to the importance of developing data science programs, Khalatyan stated, “In all the world’s developed countries, data science is among the most relevant professions. The research conducted by McKinsey & Company shows that in a few years the world will face a shortage of about 50,000 data science experts.”
The revolution in information technologies that has developed over the last century has created a situation in which huge amounts of information are created around the world each day. Today, the amount of information being created has reached unprecedented levels. According to some findings, within the course of a few years, more data will have been generated than has been created thus far in human history. As a result, new tools of data management have come into existence, and data has become one of the most important resources of economic activity.
Follow the link to watch a short interview AUA conducted with Dr. Yervant Zorian, President of Synopsys Armenia, about the importance of data science.