Meghrigian Institute Celebrates World Sight Day 2017
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 12, the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health organized eye screenings among disadvantaged children living in Gyumri and Shirak regions in honor of World Sight Day 2017. World Sight Day is an annual day of awareness held on the second Thursday of October to focus global attention on blindness and vision impairment. The theme of this year’s campaign was “Make Vision Count.”
From October 12-14, the staff of the Meghrigian Institute visited Fridtjof Nansen Boarding School No. 2 for Child Care and Protection in Gyumri, which serves 72 children of school age. Sixty-one children participated in detailed eye screenings. Out of those, 25 children were found to suffer from some type of refractive error such as nearsightedness, farsightedness, and astigmatism, and will receive ophthalmic eyeglasses for free from the Meghrigian Institute. Other eye conditions such as accommodation spasm, infections, allergic conjunctivitis and amblyopia were diagnosed in 16 children at the boarding school. All children with eye diseases will receive free medical assistance from the Meghrigian Institute.