Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics Launches Exchange Program with SKEMA Business School in France
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) is excited to announce a new partnership with SKEMA Business School, one of the highest-ranking business schools in Europe with a triple accreditation (EQUIS, AACSB and AMBA). The collaboration was launched within the framework of the Erasmus+ Mobility Program. Beginning this fall 2017, it will grant both bachelor’s and master’s degree business students the opportunity to spend a semester abroad at SKEMA’s Sophia Antipolis campus in France. So far, four AUA students have been nominated for the program and will be spending their spring semester at SKEMA, while four faculty and two staff members will be hosted this academic year. The program marks another step in the CBE’s path toward collaboration with top international universities.
AUA’s BA in Business students will partner with SKEMA’s BA in General Management program, providing an opportunity for a diverse range of academic specializations, including finance, event management and entrepreneurship. At the master’s level, those enrolled in AUA’s MS in Strategic Management will be partnered with SKEMA’s MSc in Management program where they’ll get to explore SKEMA’s curriculum, and can also venture into other SKEMA programs, such as their MS in Research program. The Erasmus+ Mobility Program also emphasizes knowledge and idea exchange, so interested students from SKEMA will also be able to study abroad and take courses at AUA.
Faculty exchange will also be taking place under the collaboration on a number of disciplines including economics, management, marketing, and more, on both the graduate and undergraduate levels. This is particularly important considering AUA’s MS in Strategic Management was just recently launched this year; faculty exchange will enrich and bring diversity to the developing program. This type of partnership and interaction has great significance for both institutions, as well as allows faculty members to share experience and knowledge that is beneficial to students.
In general, AUA’s partnership with SKEMA is a unique and exciting opportunity for students to study and live abroad, as well as gain international exposure and global experience necessary for success in today’s business world. The University will continue to uphold good teaching practices and standards to ensure AUA students are prepared to meet the challenges of an international academic landscape.