AUA TRDP-Supported Businesses Take Part in Armenia Regional Industrial Expo 2017
YEREVAN, Armenia – From September 8-10, seven successful rural businesses supported by the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) once again participated in Armenia EXPO 2017, a regional universal trade-industrial expo-forum taking place in Yerevan. Businesses from various regions of Armenia and Artsakh showcased their products to different national and international companies, as well as to individual visitors of the expo.
The TRDP-supported businesses included a sewing workshop from Noyemberyan in Tavush, a felting business from Aregnadem village in Shirak, a cheese production plant from the border village of Koti in Tavush, a dairy production company from Gndevaz village of Vayots Dzor, as well as a honey production business and a sewing workshop from Chartar and Noragyugh villages in Artsakh.
The event was very well received, with many visitors frequenting the AUA TRDP booth to buy handmade bags, felted shoes and to taste honey and cheese from various regions of Armenia and Artsakh. Food producing businesses received a substantial number of offers for cooperation with local stores and distributing companies interested in expanding to national and foreign markets, while the other businesses also enjoyed increased orders and interest in their products. In particular, the honey production business from the Chartar village of Artsakh received an offer from an exporting representative, while two other visitors expressed interest in placing large orders of honey for exporting to Europe.
The American University of Armenia’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (AUA-TRDP) encourages economic development in rural areas of Armenia, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Javakhk, Georgia by providing entrepreneurs with education, access to funding, and support to start businesses, create jobs, and improve their communities.